Canadian Screen Awards: Winners of Drama and Comedy Crafts Announced, Screenplay

By Jamie Samhan.

37 seconds ago

As Canadian Screen Week continues, the Canadian Academy announces more winners of the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards.

So far, prizes have been presented for winners in the categories of Sports Programming, Digital and Immersive, Broadcast News and Documentary and Factual, and this year’s winners in the categories of Children and Animation and Lifestyle and Reality were announced on Wednesday.

On Thursday, the winners in the Drama and Comedy Crafts and Scripted Programs and Performance categories were announced as Ayesha Isa for Best Supporting Actress, in the play ‘Transplant’, Best Guest Actress, Michelle Bubble’s Comedy in ‘Jan’ and Best. Comedian, co-starring Andrew Fung in “Kim’s Convenience”.

Read more: Canadian Screen Awards: Winners Announced in Sports Programming, Digital and Immersive

The Canadian Screen Week takes place April 4-10, with the Cinematic Arts Awards on April 8 and the main event – the Canadian Screen Awards – being televised on April 10 at 8pm ET, CBC.

The full list of Wednesday’s winners can be seen below.

The Drama and Comedy Crafts Award

The best achievement in the hair
Wynonna Earp – Hell Regin ‘Good Time
CTV sci-fi channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Film / Cineflix Studio)
Joe-D Thomson

Make-up is the best achievement
Sorting – Behind the sorting again
CBC Gems (CBC)
(Siena Films)
Jessica Carter, Steve Newburn

The best costume design
Wynonna Earp – Hell Regin ‘Good Time
CTV sci-fi channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Film / Cineflix Studio)
Jennifer Hafenden

Best visual effects
Sponsor | SPINVFX
Vikings – Signals
History (Cross Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Lane Harvey, Becca Donoho, Thomas Morrison, Ovidio Sinazan,
Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Warren Lotte, Maria Gordon

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Wynonna Earp – Hell Regin ‘Good Time
CTV sci-fi channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Film / Cineflix Studio)
Trevor Smith, Amber Humphries

The best words, fiction
Vikings – The Last Law
History (Cross Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, David McCallum, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Steve
Medeiros, Yuri Gorbachev, Sandra Fox, Kevin Schultz, Chelsea Body, Daniel Birch

The best basic music, fiction
Wynonna Earp – Two better digs
CTV sci-fi channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Film / Cineflix Studio)
Robert Carly, Peter Chapman

Best writing, variety or sketch comedy
TallBoyz – You’re a dad now!
CBC (CBC)
(Accent Entertainment)
Guled Abdi, Vance Banjo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen, Adam Bevoletis, Luke Mandel

Best writing, comedy
Sponsor | New metric media
Sort – Gone sort
CBC Gems (CBC)
(Siena Films)
Bilal Beg, Fab Filippo

Best Writing, Drama Series
Replacement – Free for what
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Joseph K.

Best Writing, TV Movie
I was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Barbara Nance

Best picture editing, comedy
Letterkney – Slipover
Lust (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)
Kyle Martin

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Sponsor | Rolling picture
Transplant – Communication
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Annie Ilko

The best photography, comedy
Letterkney – Slipover
Lust (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)
Jim Westenbrink

The best photography, drama
Transplant – Gardel
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Pierre Gill

The best direction, variety or sketch comedy
TallBoyz – You’re a dad now!
CBC (CBC)
(Accent Entertainment)
Bruce McCulch

Best Directed, TV Movie
I was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Danish Esterhaji

Best management, comedy
Sponsor | Cinspace Film Studio
Working mother – FACK
CBC (CBC)
(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)
Alessa Young

Best Directed, Drama Series
Sponsor | Playback
Vikings – all over the ocean
History (Cross Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Helen Shaver

Scripted programs and performance awards,
Presented by CTV

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
Coroner – spirits
CBC (CBC)
(Muse Entertainment / Back Alley Films / Cineflix Studio)
Tamara Podemsky

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Transplant
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Ayesha Isa

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Wynonna Earp
CTV sci-fi channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Film / Cineflix Studio)
Tim Rose

Best Lead Actress, TV Movie
Death he wrote
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Champlain Media Inc.)
Samora Smallwood

Best Lead Actor, TV Movie
I was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Luke Humphrey

The best TV movie
I was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Jeff Vanderwall, Kim Bondi, Lorena Gallo, Sherry Roof, Andy Streetfield, Charles Tremain

Casting, the best achievement in fiction
Transplant
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Andrea Kenyon, Randy Wells, Jason Knight, John Buchanan

Best Stunt Combination | Good stunt combination
Quite a hard case – jellybean
CBC (CBC)
(Cameron Pictures Inc.)
John Stade

Best Guest Performance, Comedy
You know – no drama
CTV (Bell Media)
(Project 10 Production Inc./SEVEN24)
Michael Buble

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Kim’s advantage
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Andrew Fung

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Sponsor | Lust
Letterkney
Lust (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)
Kanihatio horn

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Personal or Ensemble)
Talboys
CBC (CBC)
(Accent Entertainment)
Guled Abdi, Vance Banjo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen

The best sketch comedy program or series
Talboys
CBC (CBC)
(Accent Entertainment)
Bruce McCulloch, Susan Cavan, Paula J. Smith, Thea Gagliardi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.